Difference between revisions of "Microbial Ecology by Students of Jay Lennon, Indiana University"

From MicrobeWiki, the student-edited microbiology resource
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:
  
 
[[Chroococcidiopsis]] by Lauren Pifer
 
[[Chroococcidiopsis]] by Lauren Pifer
 
[[Clostridium magnum]]
 
  
 
[[Desulfurobacterium]] by William Van Cleef III and Meghan Von Holt
 
[[Desulfurobacterium]] by William Van Cleef III and Meghan Von Holt
Line 34: Line 32:
  
 
[[Grosmannia clavigera]] by Joshua Jones
 
[[Grosmannia clavigera]] by Joshua Jones
 
[[Microbewiki:Haloarcula argentinensis]]
 
  
 
[[Hamiltonella defensa]] by Isabella Valli
 
[[Hamiltonella defensa]] by Isabella Valli
Line 44: Line 40:
  
 
[[Magnetospirillum gryphiswaldense]] by MacKenzie Emch
 
[[Magnetospirillum gryphiswaldense]] by MacKenzie Emch
 
[[Methanobacterium palustre]]
 
  
 
[[Methanolobus oregonensis]] by Andrea Shilling and Ashley Rider
 
[[Methanolobus oregonensis]] by Andrea Shilling and Ashley Rider
Line 53: Line 47:
 
[[Nostoc azollae]] by John Weglarz
 
[[Nostoc azollae]] by John Weglarz
  
[[Oenococcus oeni]]
+
[[Oenococcus oeni]] by Drew Wehrle
 
 
[[Oophila amblystomatis]]
 
 
 
[[Parvibaculum lavamentivorans]]
 
 
 
[[Pedomicrobium manganicum]]
 
  
[[Peptostreptococcus anaerobius]]
+
[[Oophila amblystomatis]] by Avery Quinlan, Max Zaret, & Jessica Zellinger
  
[[Pichia kudriavzevii]]
+
[[Parvibaculum lavamentivorans]] by Luke Pryke and Hannah Pak
  
[[Pithovirus sibericum]]
+
[[Pedomicrobium manganicum]] by Shuaib Mirani and Derrick Martin
  
[[Plasmodium vivax]]
+
[[Peptostreptococcus anaerobius]] by Eric Salzeider
  
[[Polysphondylium pallidum]]
+
[[Pichia kudriavzevii]] by Kelsey McKenzie and Hongxi Lyu
  
[[Providencia stuartii]]
+
[[Pithovirus sibericum]] by Jennifer Gliessman
  
[[User:Pseudomonas maltophilia]]
+
[[Plasmodium vivax]] by Jonathan Ward
  
[[Pseudomonas mendocina]]
+
[[Polysphondylium pallidum]] by Benjamin Braude and Alexandra Canzoneri
  
[[Rhodococcus ruber]]
+
[[Providencia stuartii]] by Bry Caswell and Lily Bunis
  
[[Rice Dwarf Virus]]
+
[[Pseudomonas mendocina]] by Daniel Walsh
  
[[Snodgrassella alvi wkB2]]
+
[[Rhodococcus ruber]] by Hannah von Werder
  
[[Sporosarcina ureae]]
+
[[Rice Dwarf Virus]] by Chelsea A. Wissel
  
[[Stenotrophomonas rhizophila]]
+
[[Snodgrassella alvi wkB2]] by Samantha Worthington
  
[[Sulcia muelleri]]
+
[[Sporosarcina ureae]] by Ben Bonson and Joseph Bernth
  
[[Syntrophus aciditrophicus]]
+
[[Stenotrophomonas rhizophila]] by Esmeralda Martinez and Micah Maassen
  
[[Tenacibaculum amylolyticum]]
+
[[Sulcia muelleri]] by Courtney Krause and William Lubetkin
  
[[Tersicoccus phoenicis]]
+
[[Syntrophus aciditrophicus]] by Gonzalo Campana, Ranya Al Daabil, and Ronald Brown
  
[[Tetrahymena thermophila]]
+
[[Tetrahymena thermophila]] by Hannah Pak and Luke Pryke
  
[[Thalassiosira pseudonana]]
+
[[Thalassiosira pseudonana]] by Kayla Mitman
  
[[Thermithiobacillus tepidarius]]
+
[[Thermithiobacillus tepidarius]] by Genevieve Grah
  
[[Thermoanaerobacter kivui]]
+
[[Thermoanaerobacter kivui]] by Navi Sahi and Phil Colgan
  
[[Thermococcus barophilus]]
+
[[Thermococcus barophilus]] by Annie Hagerty and Maddison Hite
  
[[Volvox carteri]]
+
[[Volvox carteri]] by Madison Fiegl and JD French

Latest revision as of 00:14, 31 March 2022

Microbial Ecology by Students of Jay Lennon, Indiana University

Akkermansia muciniphila by Emma Schuster

Aliivibrio fischeri by Alexandria Reyes

Aspergillus oryzae by Hannah Nanavaty and Matt Ogledzinski

Bdelloid rotifer by Larynn Hall

Bifidobacterium animalis by Paul Proctor and Benjamin McKinnon-Duggins

Blastodinium by Collin Hoskins and April Hendon

Candidatus Prometheoarchaeum by Jeremy Eugene Patrick

Candidatus Solibacter usitatus by Kristine Ader

Chlamydomonas reinhardtii by Catherine Kagemann and Harry Kaczorowski

Chroococcidiopsis by Lauren Pifer

Desulfurobacterium by William Van Cleef III and Meghan Von Holt

Ensifer adhaerens by Joseph Stembel

Faecalibacterium prausnitzii by Monica Pinal

Geoalkalibacter subterraneus by Luke Pryke and Hannah Pak

Granulosis Virus by Ben Kelly and Ilise Kundel

Grosmannia clavigera by Joshua Jones

Hamiltonella defensa by Isabella Valli

Hypsibius dujardini by Rosie Munro

Magnetococcus marinus MC-1 by Melissa Mulford and Mariya Trenkinshu

Magnetospirillum gryphiswaldense by MacKenzie Emch

Methanolobus oregonensis by Andrea Shilling and Ashley Rider

Metschnikowia bicuspidata by Katie Griebel and Jacob Gelarden

Nostoc azollae by John Weglarz

Oenococcus oeni by Drew Wehrle

Oophila amblystomatis by Avery Quinlan, Max Zaret, & Jessica Zellinger

Parvibaculum lavamentivorans by Luke Pryke and Hannah Pak

Pedomicrobium manganicum by Shuaib Mirani and Derrick Martin

Peptostreptococcus anaerobius by Eric Salzeider

Pichia kudriavzevii by Kelsey McKenzie and Hongxi Lyu

Pithovirus sibericum by Jennifer Gliessman

Plasmodium vivax by Jonathan Ward

Polysphondylium pallidum by Benjamin Braude and Alexandra Canzoneri

Providencia stuartii by Bry Caswell and Lily Bunis

Pseudomonas mendocina by Daniel Walsh

Rhodococcus ruber by Hannah von Werder

Rice Dwarf Virus by Chelsea A. Wissel

Snodgrassella alvi wkB2 by Samantha Worthington

Sporosarcina ureae by Ben Bonson and Joseph Bernth

Stenotrophomonas rhizophila by Esmeralda Martinez and Micah Maassen

Sulcia muelleri by Courtney Krause and William Lubetkin

Syntrophus aciditrophicus by Gonzalo Campana, Ranya Al Daabil, and Ronald Brown

Tetrahymena thermophila by Hannah Pak and Luke Pryke

Thalassiosira pseudonana by Kayla Mitman

Thermithiobacillus tepidarius by Genevieve Grah

Thermoanaerobacter kivui by Navi Sahi and Phil Colgan

Thermococcus barophilus by Annie Hagerty and Maddison Hite

Volvox carteri by Madison Fiegl and JD French